Coppet Week Champions

COPPET WEEK CHAMPIONS

 

1973               Chris Avery                                                              Lark

1974              David & Mark George                                              Graduate

1975               Mark & Paul George                                                Graduate

1976               Chris Cottrill                                                             International Moth

1977              Chris Cottrill                                                              International Moth

1978               Chris Cottrill                                                             International Moth 

1979               Barry Richards                                                        GP14

1980              Alan & Geoff Cooper                                                Fireball

1981               Chris Cottrill                                                             International Moth

1982               John Griffiths                                                           Laser

1983               Roger Angell                                                           International Moth

1984              Roger Angell                                                            International Moth

1985               Dave Marshall                                                         GP 14

1986               Alan & Geoff Cooper                                               Fireball

1987              Alan & Geoff Cooper                                                Osprey

1988              John & Paul Griffiths                                                Osprey

1989              Chris Cottrill                                                             Streaker

1990              Gareth Caldwell                                                       Osprey

1991              Steve Hunt & Royston Taggert                                Enterprise

1992              Stephanie Pilkington &  Alisdair James                   Fireball

1993              Ian Fryett & John Pym                                             Osprey

1994               Andy Homer & Mandy Edwards                             Fireball

1995              Alex & Jon Bale                                                       Fireball

1996              Dave Griffiss                                                            505

1997               Peter Rose                                                             Scorpion 

1998              Steve Hunt  & Andy Wilcox                                     RS400

1999              Robin & Ben Wood                                                  National

2000               John & Paul Griffiths                                               Fireball          

2001               Ian Fryett & Jon Bale                                              Fireball

2002               Robin & Ben Wood                                                 RS 800

2003               Richie Adams                                                          International Moth

2004               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2005               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2006               Chris Martin & Chris Gould                                     Merlin Rocket

2007               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2008               Richard Dee & Phill Scott                                       Merlin Rocket

2009               Richie Adams & Martin Weatherstone                   Merlin Rocket

2010               Gareth Caldwell                                                      International Canoe

2011               Richard Dee & Chris Gould                                     Merlin Rocket

2012               Chris Martin & Matt Smith                                       Merlin Rocket

2013               Gareth Caldwell                                                      International Canoe

2014               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2015               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2016               Robin Wood                                                            International Canoe

2017               Ian & Ben Fryett                                                      RS Vision

2018              Robin Wood                                                             International Canoe

2019               Rob Kennaugh & Andrew Prosser                          Merlin Rocket